It's me, the Silliest

This is my blog of recipes. I like "eating the rainbow" as well as globe-trotting through food. I totally dig heady local produce and local fresh meats.

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Thai Beef Salad

I just made this last night and it is reeeeeeeeeally tasty. Mike even ate it and he is NOT a salad kinda dude. It was prob all the beef in it - hahaha. I made the dressing then dressed the lettuce immediately so it sorta had a chance to soak in. I also threw in whatever veggies I had on hand or whatever I was in the mood for. So, the veggies below are more suggestions than recipe requirements.

1 lb steak (flank, skirt, flatiron)
Steak marinade: 2 TBS lime juice, 2 TBSP soy sauce, 1 TBS black pepper
Dressing: 2 TBSP fish sauce, 2 TBSP lime juice, 1 TBSP soy sauce, 1 tsp red pepper flakes, 2 tsp sugar
Lettuce (any kind you want, but mixed greens are nice)
Mung beans
Snap peas
Baby corn
Red onion
Red pepper

So, I made the dressing first and put it over the lettuce. Then marinate the steak (leave the steak marinating outside of the fridge to bring it to room temp. Marinate for at least 20 minutes. 45 is best) and preheat the cast iron skillet.

Next, I started peeling and chopping my veggies and dumping them into the soaking lettuce, turning it every once in a while. Then I seared my steak for 4 minutes on each side (ngl, I sorta like my steak still moo-ing). Let the steak sit for 20 minutes before thinly slicing. Letting the steak rest is the most crucial part of this recipe as it will allow it to redistribute the juices and finish cooking off.

After it's done resting, you slice and lay on top of veggies. Soooooo super duper good!!!! I wished I had cashews to sprinkle on top...

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Macaroni and Cheese

It's sorta like, really fun to do a grown-up Mac n Cheese cause you can throw all sorts of fancy stinky cheeses in there. I love love LOVE cheese so much and I like to go to Murray's here in NYC cause they let you sample everything and they're super knowledgeable. I really enjoy spending some time at Murray's and picking out different cheeses and asking what wines go with what, etc etc. I think the IPhone should have a wine app (side note). I think my fave so far has been adding an ultra stinker (say 4 ounces of aged blue cheese) with an Irish cheddar. Serve this w a side salad and everyone will be happy.

1/2 lb macaroni (anything that strikes your fancy will work. elbows are like soooo 1980's tho)
3 TBSP butter
3 TBSP flour (that's right... it's a roux!)
1 1/2 TBSP powdered mustard
3 C milk
2 TBSP super fine yellow onion
1 bay leaf
1 tsp paprika
1 egg
12 ounces of cheese, shredded
1 C breadcrumbs (fresh or panko)
3 TBSP butter

Make a roux by combining the flour and the butter in a large sauce pan over medium heat. Once just combined, add the mustard and stir until it turns slightly brown (4 mins). Add the milk, onion, bay leaf and paprika and cook for 10 mins (should be continually slightly bubbling). Temper the egg and add them in. Next, add 3/4 of the cheese and stir to combine. Add macaroni, and transfer to a casserole dish. Melt butter in a pan, add breadcrumbs and stir to combine. Sprinkle top of casserole with buttery breadcrumbs (I like to make fresh breadcrumbs or use panko) and the rest of the cheese.

I think I might need to make me some mac n cheese tonight to go with this dreadful hangover (happy birthday Tully!!!) and this wretched rain. Rain rain go away!!!!!!!

Mussels and Angle Hair

So, I was at the beach all weekend which was the best time ever. My friend Sasha just moved back from Colorado and I love her so much and she is so hysterical. Her new BF is the best thing ever! I got annihilated by waves and my sister is my fave ocean partner (Amy is a close second). I ate seafood and wanted more. So, I made this. It's simple and cheap.

I went to Grand Central Market to get all the ingredients. GCM is super great but expensive. That's why I got mussels ($4/lb) and pasta (fresh angel hair was like $2.50 and DELICIOUS).

1 lb mussels (umm, I did one lb just for myself)
1 15 oz can crushed tomatoes
Fresh angel hair pasta (since it's such a simple dish, use really great fresh pasta)
1/2 medium white onion finely chopped
3 cloves garlic
1/2 tsp red pepper flakes
1 tsp dried thyme
1 tsp dried oregano
1 tsp dried basil
1 tsp pepper
1 TBSP oil
Handful of fresh parsley (optional)
Parmigiana cheese

pre heat large skillet over medium heat. Add oil, all the spices and the onion and cook for about 4 minutes. Add the garlic and cook for another 4 minutes. Add the tomato sauce and cook for 5 minutes. Add the mussels, cover and cook until all the mussels have opened. After you add the mussels add the fresh pasta to the water and cook just a minute or two (since it's fresh) to make it al dente. Add the pasta and about 1 TBSP of the pasta water to mussel pan. mix all together and dump into bowl. Sprinkle with fresh parsley and parmagiano cheese.

Monday, July 27, 2009

Fish Tacos

These are quite possibly my favorite things in the world. When I went to Sayulita, Mexico these were $1 and they were so effing good I would order 5 at a time (hey, I was surfing all day, gimme a break)!

I didn't ask for the recipe to follow, I have just recreated it on my own several times that I'm confident they are pretty damn close. It was all simple stuff.

2 lbs firm fish (mahi mahi is my favorite)
Oil for deep frying
2 C flour
2 tsp baking powder
1 tsp salt
1 tsp paprika
1 tsp chili powder
1 tsp cayenne
1 bottle of beer (get a good one)
1 head purple cabbage (totally authentic)
1 avocado
1 large tomato
2 TBS lime juice
1 TBS chopped cilantro
1 jalapeno
1 small red onion
Manchego cheese
Corn or flour tortilla (I suppose the corn ones are authentic but I sort of prefer the flour ones)

Start with the "slaw" so it has time to marinate. You are going to finely shred the cabbage, cube the avocado and tomato, roughly chop the cilantro and mince the jalapeno and red onion. Basically you chop all the shit up and put it in a bowl with the lime juice and some salt/pep.

Next, mix all the dry ingredients together (flour, baking powder, salt, paprika, chili and cayene). Add as much beer as you need to this (start slow) to make it into a thick batter.

Cube the fish, dredge in batter and deep fry in veggie oil at 350 degrees for about 5 minutes or until golden.

Add the fish to the tortilla then top with the slaw and cheese. Soo0o0o0o0o000oooo effing good! You can serve this w Chili Corn.

Friday, July 24, 2009

My Mom's Shepard Pie

You MUST purchase HP sauce to accompany this. I think the more simple you keep this, the better.

10 big red potatoes
1 1/2 lbs ground beef
1 bag frozen mixed veggies
1 - 1 1/2 C milk (skim works fine)
2 TBS marge
Ketchup/HP sauce (no, not A1 sauce)

Preheat oven to 400 degrees. Peel and boil potatoes. Meanwhile, brown the ground beef in a large skillet over medium heat. Once it's browned, add the mixed veggies and continue cooking for 3 minutes.

Drain the potatoes when they are fork tender and mash together with the milk and marge (you can add salt/pepp here if you're into that... I'd do pep... not a huge salt fan). Pour the meat/veggie mixture into a 13X9 baking dish and then top with mashed potatoes. Smooth out the potatoes and do a squiggly of ketchup on top (this is mostly for effect, but looks super cool). Bake for 30-45 mins or until top is golden. Let cool for 20 mins!!

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Cheesy Scrambled Eggs

Try serving these with brunch. Also, you can do this with egg whites and it doesn't taste diety at all cause of the cheese!

12 eggs (serves 4)
1 C ricotta (go for the low or no fat)
1 TBS parmigiano
1 tsp sage
1/2 tsp rosemary

mix everything together and cook over medium-low heat until juuust firm (sort of like my Curried Egg Rotis). This is a great great great thing to serve for brunch. The sage and rosemary are sort of unheard of but majorly tasty and go great with the creamy ricotta!!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Pork n Peach

I really dig the flavors of pork and peaches together. So, I like to do this w a pork tenderloin (those log looking things). I also really really love frozen fruit (and veggies). I guess frozen shit gets a bad rap cause it's frozen, but the reality of it is that a lot of the time the frozen shit can be more fresh because it's frozen right away to lock in all the goodness whereas by the time "fresh" fruit gets to the super market it's been traveling forever. Time Out New York did a great article about how long it takes food to get to you. Lemme see if I can find it... Anyways, can't find it but it was good and gross at the same time. Basically by the time it's picked, packed, shipped, unpacked and stacked it can be like 15 days. Now that shit aint fresh mang. Ok, so yeah, that's why I sorta sometimes really dig the frozen ish. Not to mention it's a great go to. Shut up Sam, recipe time:

1 pork tenderloin (hmm, 2 lbs-ish)
1 bag frozen peaches (kind of an organic whore when it comes to frozen shit)
2 TBS honey
3 TBS mustard
2 tsp dried thyme
3 garlic cloves
Stock or water (stock has so much sodium I usually do water)

Preheat oven to 350. Wash your pork and cut 3 X's on the top. Stuff the whole garlic cloves into the Xs for flavor and juiciness. Rub your pork with thyme, salt and pep... rub it gooood. Ewe, I'm in a weird mood today. Ok, mix the honey and the mustard (ta-dah! honey mustard!) and set aside. In a super super hot pan throw the pork in it and turn it around to sear it and make all the juices stick inside. Remove from heat and transfer to oven safe pot, slather top of log w honey mustard and add peaches and stock/H20 to the sides. Cook, covered, for 45 minutes. Now THIS is suuuuper tasty!!

Flax and Pumpkin Pasta

Flax seeds are like, so00o00o0oo the rage braaah. Whatever tho, they are mad good for you - click here to see all the wonders packed into the little things. Pumpkins are just super good for you. I read they were especially good if you smoke because of all the Beta Carotin in them.

Don't only use pumpkin around the holidays - it's super healthy and cheap and I personally love the taste.

1 box flax angle hair pasta
1 can pumpkin puree
1/2 medium onion
3 cloves garlic
1 cup stock or water
1/2 cup skim milk
2 Tbs goat cheese (or other cheese) optional
1 tsp each sage & thyme
1/2 tsp. oregano
Pinch of nutmeg


Add 1 TBSP of olive oil to bottom of large sauce pan over medium heat. Add the onions, garlic and dried herbs (you should hear a nice sizzle in the pan). Mix these around for about 7 minutes. Add entire can of pumpkin puree (not pumpkin pie mix - hah!). This will result in a very thick pasty substance. Stir this for about a minute. Add your liquid and stir for another 7 minutes. Add the milk last. Cook pasta according to package directions.

Add the pasta to the sauce pan after cooking it al dente and toss lightly. Sprinkle the goat cheese on top and serve!

Curried Egg Rotis

This dish was sorta inspired by my bro who lives at Kati Roll which is a sweet midtown lunch spot. It's like Indian burritos.

Anyways, you can wrap these bad boys in anything you got. I've done em w the low carb whole wheat wraps and they STILL taste good (tell me that's not impressive... caamon). My fave is roti rolls which are apparently really easy to make, I haven't tried though - I prefer the pre-made ones from Kalustyans (and yes, I talk about this market all the bloody time, get used to it).

Ite - one more word... you will cook the eggs super low and super slow. They will resemble more of a custard than a scrambled egg. You want them to be "runny" still. Even though they look under done, they are ready.

3 eggs (this is for one serving... 2 small wraps)
1 tsp fresh minced ginger
1 tsp fresh minced garlic
1 tsp fresh minced hot chili
1 TBS curry powder
2 tsp chili powder
1/2 tsp ginger powder
Pinch of sugar
1 tsp butter
Thin red onion slices
Fresh cilantro

melt the butter over low heat in small non-stick pan. Add fresh ginger, garlic and chili and cook for 4 minutes. Add the eggs (they should not sizzle or anything) and dried spices. Cook, stirring constantly, for abt 20 minutes. The eggs should still be "runny". This might sound complicated, but it doesn't even really matter how you do the eggs. I've def done them quickly when in a hurry. However, if you can get the eggs to the perfect consistancy it's fucking to die for. Eggs actually fill you up more than any food. I should have a link to prove this, but I forget where I read it. Maybe I'll research and update this blog later.

Anyways, make some red onion slivers and pull off some fresh cilantro, lay those on the wrap and then put eggs over it. Roll and eat.

Another you can do if you have it is add cottage cheese to the eggs. I don't know why I tried this at first, but I did and it's tasty and keeps the eggs nice n moist.

101 Simple Salads by Mark Bittman

I love Mark Bittman. I love him as a chef, an innovator and a judge. Even though I think he goes a tad overboard with the simplicity idea, he is still interesting and educated.

I think these are cool and pretty and interesting.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Meditterranean Bread Pudding

Not the healthiest, but it's a great way to use an extra baguette that's gone stale. Also, this is a crowd pleaser (caaamon - everyone loves bread) and budget-friendly! Wahoo.

1 baguette (any stale bread will do)
4 eggs
2 C milk
3/4 C grated cheese (Gruyere is the best! but if you have Swiss or cheddar or blue... whatever... try something new)
1/4 C Parmigiano cheese (or just more of whatever you have)
2 tsp dried thyme
1 tsp dried parsley
1 tsp garlic powder
1 tsp onion powder
a pinch of dried rosemary
3 tomatoes

Pre-heat oven to 350. Mix everything but tomatoes and parmesan cheese together in a 2 quart casserole dish. Slice and lay tomatoes on top and sprinkle w parmigiano. Bake for about 45 minutes or until top is golden. Make sure you let this rest for about 15 minutes before you scoop to serve and eat.

You can serve this as a meal in itself or with grilled chicken, lamb, salad (for vegetarians), etc etc.

Lamb Vindaloo

Cooking Indian food is a bitch cause you need 9803684039845 spices but at Kalustyans they have super awesome pre-made spice mixtures that are great and easy and oober impressive. This is my fave and people are BLOWN away by it. As I mentioned, this is a main course that goes after my Paneer Appetizer. I sort of go over board and make a crap ton of this ish cause Indian food is my favorite left over and it only gets better the longer it sits. Also, like any food, you can totally freeze portions of this and they keep for months. I'm also gonna show you the best basmati rice.

I don't follow the recipe on the bottle, but here is what I do:

2.5 lbs lamb cut into chunks
1-2 large onion thinly sliced
3 cans tomato sauce (or crushed or whole or whatever kind of tomato ish you have)
2 C water
3/4 bottle Patak Vindaloo

Preheat oil over medium-low heat in a large pot. Add all the onions and sweat them out for a while... maybe 15-25 mins. Remove onions, crank heat to high, add lamb and cook until browned.
Reduce heat back to low and add in the rest of the ingredients, stir altogether and let it cook, uncovered, for AT LEAST 45 minutes. You can make the rice in the meantime.

Rice. Damn I love rice. I'm after a rice cooker at the moment but I'm too broke to buy one. For Indian food it's straight up basmati, no questions please.

Ite, so get the proportions water:rice from the package (altho it's usally 2:1 without fail... for all kinds of rice). Then, here's the trick for basmati rice: ok, rinse it v v thoroughly in water till the water runs clear. Then soak the rice for at leeeast 30 minutes. Frankly, if you think of it, do it overnight. On that thought, if you're having friends over on Friday then cook the vindaloo the night before and then all you have to do it heat it up and cook the rice. So, that's the trick - soak the shit outa the rice. If you care why you soak the rice it's cause it a. decreases coaking time b. makes it less sticky as you are decreasing the gluetens and c. improves texture. Don't get too involved in that tho... unless you're pro... like me :-P

Paneer Appetizer

I think this is one of the main reasons my boyfriend is so obsessed with me :0) Serve this with Naan bread. This is an appetizer, but could be made into an entree. I like to serve it with my Lamb Vindaloo. Whatever it is, it's super easy Indian food and it's delicious. I mean, who doesn't love cheese as a main ingredient?!

1 block paneer
1 TBS finely chopped onions
2 can crushed tomatoes
1 C milk (skim - whole, don't matta)
2 TBS poppy seeds
1 TBSP chilli powder
1 tsp sugar
Chili pepper

Naan to serve.

Warm milk to almost a boil, add poppy seeds, kill heat and let those soak together for 2 hours. Add some oil (preferably ghee, but that's intense) and fry the onions for a bit. Add the tomatoes and boil those till they reduce a bit. Add paneer, milk mixture, chili powder, sugar and chili and let simmer for however long you have. Again, this only gets better with time. I shop for these ingredients at Kalustyans cause we all know how I feel about specialty markets.

Pasta Salad

So, I'm not sure how I know this recipe. I am pretty sure Colleen taught me in college, but I now think Tully claims fame for it. My sister, Chelsea, some how always perfects it...

1 box tri-color pasta
1 bottle Italian dressing
1 green, yellow and red pepper
1 red onion
1/2 bunch of broccoli
1 block mozzarella cheese

It's simple, but so tasty and colorful. I think there are two tricks: 1. getting the tri-color pasta and 2. let marinate preferably over night.

Cook the pasta and while it's cooking chop all the veggies into tiny tiny little pieces. Cut the cheese (hahaha... god I'm lame) into medium sized chunks. Pour the dressing on the HOT pasta (to ensure the pasta soaks up the dressing) and add all other ingredients. Toss and set in fridge for as long as you got. This will, of course, still be delicious if it can only rest for 20 minutes.

Grilled Veggies

Forget the meat for this one. I make this (and several variations of this) all throughout the summer. When I think of grilling I think of this. Also, in the summer I don't really want a fatty steak on the grill... I crave lighter things in the summer. This is def one of those recipes you can try once and make your own variations of. You can grill any veggie.

2 large eggplants cut lenthwise into 1/2 inch strips
3 zucchinis cut lengthwise into 1/2 inch strips
1 super huge yellow onion cut into 1/2 inch strips
3 portabellas
2 tsp each: garlic powder, onion powder, black pepper, dried thyme, dried oregano, dried parsley, dried rosemary. Alternatively you can use either herbs de provence or Italian seasoning... whatever you got
1/2 cup olive oil
Balsamic vinegar (pony up for a super fancy aged one - so effin good!!)
Goat cheese (optional)

Mix the dried herbs and the olive oil then brush on one side of chopped veggies. Put the oiled side down on grill and brush other side with oil. Cook on each side on a medium grill for about 4 minutes (until you get the grill marks).

Note: if you really wanna impress people, turn the veggies 90 degrees after 2 minutes to get the criss-cross grill marks... I like to do this of course! It's one of those things you can practice and it just LOOKS so appetizing.

Anyways, after they're all cooked up, arrange them nicely on a serving platter (I fucking love these cause they look rustic and funky), sprinkle balsamic and goat cheese over the top and serve! You'll notice I didn't use salt and I don't love too (got this from my mom) so sprinkle w salt to please a crowd.

Ale and Mustard Steamed Mussels

So, shell fish might be my favorite thing in the world to eat. Just do a bit of research on how to buy, clean, store and cook before you proceed. You can take a look here, but you got the whole web avail to you. I know you can't eat shell fish all the time cause of the cholesterol and shit, but whatever - they're totally low in everything else (no fat, few cals, etc).

Anyways, make sure you use a quality British ale for this receipe (and also some DAMN good grainy British mustard)... it just makes all the difference. Save yourself a pint of ale to drink! Cheers matey!

3 lbs mussels (get some good seafood people... mussels are suuuper duper cheap!!)
1 TBS butter/marge
2 cloves garlic
Red pepper flakes (always optional)
2 TBS finely chopped white onion
3 C British ale
1/4 C mustard
4 stems thyme

Serve this with a super crunchy (aka stale) baguette to soak up all the goodness.

Over medium heat, melt the butter and add in the garlic, onion and red pepper flakes and let it cook till softened ... abt 3 minutes. Add the thyme and mustard and stir just to incorporate. Add the cleaned mussels and crank the heat to high and let sit for 30 seconds. Add the ale (it should totally steam and you should give it a stir to get all the bits from the bottom of the pan up. Cover and let cook for 4 minutes or until all the mussels are open.

Pineapple Fried Rice

I have to attribute this to Tully. She is super great in the kitchen too and I love going to her place to eat... and drink :-P

6 servings brown rice (any kind works... the funky multi grain rice is fun too)
1 large can of pineapple
1 C chopped Ham
3 Scallions
1 TBS ginger powder (if you have... I'd keep this in your spice draw tho... good for any sort of Asian inspired dish)
Hot pepper flakes (I'm not going to put an amount - you decide. I like it hot!)
3 cloves garlic
3 eggs
1 jalapeno (more heat baby)
1/2 C soy sauce
1 TBSP Butter

Cook the rice according to package directions and set aside.

Spray a large pan or ideally a wok w Pam (I effing love Pam) and add everything except the eggs, butter and soy sauce. Let everything fry up so it starts to brown. Make a hole in the middle of the mixture and add 1 TBS (or more) of butter. Quickly add the eggs and fry 'em up. Mix everything back together and then deglaze the wok w soy sauce and serve!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Indonesian Chicken Salad

This is so EFFING good, you have to make it. It's perfect for bringing to work... if you have one of those jobs where you sit on your ass all day and therefore don't wanna pile on the carbs but still need something to brighten your day... I look forward to lunch every day.

Feta and Watermelon Salad

This is super refreshing. Eat this with grilled chicken, fish or shrimp. It will definitely impress your parents (and showing off for my mums is my fave! she always loves whatever I do... she's so bloody kind it really kills me)

1 small watermelon
1 C crumbled feta
1/4 C roughly chopped kalamata olives
1 TBS finely chopped mint

Mix altogether RIGHT before serving. If you do it beforehand it will get soggy. When I really want to blow my mom out of the water, I scoop out the watermelon, save the half a melon and use it as a serving bowl, as such. I suppose if I was better in the kitchen I could master this though. Maybe I'll dig out the ole pumpkin carving set (what am I talking about? I don't have a pumpkin carving set... if I did though...) and give it a whirl...

Pasta Risotto

I love risotto, but it's not always the healthiest (and Lord knows I don't need the extra cals). I love the cooking method of risotto because it gets all creamy and delicious and starchy. Anyways, I do this with whole wheat pasta. It might sound totally wild and weird, but try it - it's freakin awesome.

Whole wheat pasta
Chopped onion (depends on how much pasta you do, but do 1TBSP finely chopped onion per serving of pasta)
1 TBS olive oil

Add olive oil to pan and heat up over medium-high heat.

Add pasta (however much you are doing tonight) and onions (I, of course, add hot pepper flakes too). Fry up until the pasta is golden brown.

Add just enough water to cover the pasta as well as any veggies you like (I tend to go heavy on the veggies so it turns more into a salad w pasta). You can ligit add whatever veggies you have. Here are some ideas until you get the hang of it: broccoli, garlic, tomatoes, arugula, mushrooms, carrots, peppers, cauliflower... I think you get it.

As in risotto, keep letting the water almost boil off and then add more water slowly. You will eventually end up with a creamy sort of slosh of pasta and veggies. I like to top it w parmigiana and pine nuts as well as fresh parsley.

Grilled Pizza

I really recommend grilling pizzas in the summer! I did it over 4th of July w some friends and it was super awesome. This was the gig: everyone brought their own toppings (you'll see what we did below) and a beverage to go along with their style pizza. I provided the dough for everyone.

I like it when everyone contributes - as much of a jerk as I might seem, I am pretty modest and don't like having the spot light on me. Well, that's sort of a lie, but you get it... it's nice to compliment others and get new ideas. Your friends are way more creative than you think!

Alrighty, so we will start with the "dough". This is actually a flat bread recipe I got from a cookbook from Anthropologie. If you don't know, by the by, Anthro is super awesome and chic and has the cutest aprons. These flat breads are fucking awesome because you can add anything to them (rosemary, curry (to serve as naan along Indian dishes), garlic, etc). Ok, ok, I'm rambling. I tend to get easily stimulated/excited. The recipe for the dough:

1 2/3 C bread flour (whatever, all purpous is fine too)
1 1/2 tsp active dry yeast
1 tsp salt
(mix dry ingredients and add...)
1/4 cup hot (not boiling) water
2 TBSP olive oil

That's it yo! Mix and kneed that all together (I actually tend to go a bit heavy on the oil just so it's nice and gooey), cover it and let it stand for abt an hour. This is enough for two medium sized pizzas.

Ite - these are the pies we made (in Jerz you know a pie refers to a pizza, not that gooey cherry ish some people think of):

1. (Mine... see how modest I am :-P)
Goat Gouda cheese (holy shit is that ish good)
Prosciutto (I adore this stuff like it's my child)
Fresh figs

2. My friend Liz's
Feta cheese
Kalamata olives
Carmalized red onions w balsamic (I'd eat these plain... in France this is actually a dip - yum!!!)

3. My friend Dan's (he's a simple man who is LOADED, so he brought nothing but the finest of ingredients, which amped this up)
Tomato sauce (notice this is the only one so far w sauce)

4. Meegy's dessert pizza (TRY THIS ONE!!)
Marinated berries (raspberries and blackberries marinated for 2 hours at room temp in sugar, lemon zest and a touch of balsamic... drooling...)
Strawberry cream cheese as the sauce
Whipped cream topping

~~NOTE: make sure grill is on low to medium-low.

Instructions (if you need them... it's pretty easy tho)

Roll out your dough (we just used our hands and stretched and pulled and threw ... whatever ... let people show off)
Throw dough on grill and flip after 5 mins (or until golden)
Add whatever the heck you want
CLOSE grill for 5 minutes.

I would probably recommend getting one of those huge wooden pizza flip thingies and a cutter.

Udon Miso with Shrimp Tempura

Here's my first recipe. Please try my Asian market (see Gristedes blows! post).

1 tub red miso
1 package (of 5) udon noodles
1 pinch dried seaweed per bowl (this expands like woah)
8 baby bok choy
Enoki mushrooms
1 package firm tofu
1.5 lbs 16/20 shrimp, shelled and de-veined
1 C tempura mix (mix w 3/4 C water for batter)

This is super easy, my total for everything but the shrimp was under 20 bones! hollaaa! You can leave the shrimp out if you're on a budget. In fact, this might be one of my most frequented meals and I rarely add the shrimp. It's bloody tasty when I have the loot for the critters tho!!

Fill a huge pot with water (let's say a gallon) add about half the tub of miso, the bok choy, and tofu and let cook, uncovered, for abt 30 minutes (altho, it only gets better with time). Add the noodles for the last 5 minutes.

Meanwhile, preheat oil to 350 degrees. Batter the shrimps and fry in batches for about 3 minutes each.

When ready to eat, sprinkle some seaweed at the bottom of your bowl. Ladle some broth and tong out the noodles. Sprinkle with scallions and cilantro and place 4 shrimp on top. Let this sit for 10 minutes before you eat (it will be scorching hot and seaweed has to reconstitute).

I love this meal and it is super cheap. Save the broth in the fridge or freezer and you can use it throughout the week/month ... just add the noodles, seaweed and scallions. The noodles you buy at the Asian market are fresh pulled noodles that have been frozen. Asian markets have all sorts of totally fun noodles... experiment and make it your own!

I've done so many variations of this... use whatever you got.